• Phone: 02 4389 1088

Byte CII World Championship - Hungarians claim victory in Newport

2013 Byte CII World Championship day 5

Byte CII World Championship – Hungarians claim victory in Newport

Posted in World Championships by admin.

At the Byte CII World Championship, races 12 and 13 shook up the 22 nation fleet again in Newport with the lower end of the fleet turning in some of their best results of the regatta. A fog and a postponement started off the final day but, when it lifted, PRO Anderson Reggio was able to get off the first race in a 6 – 7 knot south westerly.

The second race was sailed in a slightly lighter southerly that started to die at the end of the race as the fog rolled back in. However, even though the shake up was enough to change the top five overall, it was not enough to change the male standings.

Jonatan Vadnai of Hungry had conservative finishes of fourth and ninth which added to his overnight lead over Henry Marshall of the US who had finishes of 10th and 16th for a second place finish overall. Pavle Zivanovic had the best scores of the day with two seconds but there was too much ground to make up with Marshall and he finished third. Bernie Chin of Singapore maintained his fourth place overall with finishes of six and 13 and a well earned spot for his country.

Going into the last day the top five overall were all male sailors but Maria Erdi of Hungary ended that in a fifth place finish tied with Justin Vittecoq of Canada. Erdi’s first place in the ninth race broke the tie but still left Vittecoq in sixth overall, claiming the fifth qualifier spot in the male division.

Male country qualifiers
Hungary
United States
Croatia
Singapore
Canada

 2013 Byte CII World Championship day 5
2013 Byte CII World Championship day 5 -  Rodrigo Fernández

In the women’s division, Odile Van Aarnholt of the Netherlands topped the regatta for the first 11 races but, on the last day, had her lowest scores of the week with a 26th and an 18th. This dropped her more than the six point lead she carried into the day to give the World’s female title to Maria Erdi of Hungry but good for a solid second place finish and a place in Nanjing.

Erdi sailed exceptionally well and was the only female in the top five overall to have race results in the top five with 1, 3, 3, 4, 5 finishes.

Cecilia Wollmann of Bermuda maintained her third place amongst the women and Samantha Yom from Singapore held on to fourth. Florence Allan of Cayman started the day in the fifth qualifying spot but had a couple of poor finishes and Celeste Lugtmeijer from the Dominican Republic slipped into the spot.

Female Country Qualfiers 
Hungary
Nethelands
Bermuda
Singapore
Dominican Republic

 

 

2013 Byte CII World Championship- OVERALLRESULTS

 

Pos Sail

Skipper

Country

 

9

10

11

12 13 Total
Points

1

3418 Vadnai, Jonatan

Hungary

[17]

[17]

2

4

9

24

2

3177 Marshall, Henry United States ofAmerica

6

[13]

1

10 [16]

43

3

3420 Zivanovic, Pavle

Croatia

[16]

7

6

2

2

56

4

3441 Chin, Bernie Singapore [24]

[18]

5

6

13

79

5

3419

Erdi, Maria

Hungary

1

4

[39/OCS]

9

10

94

6

3221 Vittecoq, Justin

Canada

3

2

8

5

[35]

94

7

3257 Van Aanholt, Odile Netherlands

5

6

[39/DSQ] [26] 18 110

8

1316

Dill, Peter

Bermuda

31 [39/DSQ] [39/DSQ] 24

1

116

9

3188 Mikkola, Martin

Finland

9

5

3

16 [21] 121
10 3417 Punjamala, Chusitt

Thailand

8

11

7

[27] [34] 125
11 2353 Bertran, Pablo Cayman Islands 19

19

[26]

[30]

5

141
12 1029 Wollmann, Cecilia

Bermuda

11

25

15

15

7

151
13 3191 Chew, Justin Singapore 18

8

11

19 17 161
14 3415 De Souza, Paul

Bahamas

[29]

14

[31]

25 23 163
15

3

Nordquist, Arvid

Sweden

10

23

16

[33] 29 165
16 3425 Seifert, Leopoldo

Mexico

22

[32]

29

3

[38] 177
17 3178 Von Koskull, Jacob

Finland

4

21

12

1

4

178
18 3040 McDermot, Andres Cayman Islands 25

[33]

[30]

29 27 188
19 3057 Gronblom, Alexander

Finland

15

20

24

8

8

190
20 3437 Yom, Samantha Singapore 13

1

4

22 [30] 194
21 3423 Maksimov, Georgi

Bulgaria

[28]

27

17

11

3

194
22 20 Lugtmeijer, Celeste Dominican Republic 21

15

32

12 12 212
23 327 Morrell, Sam British VirginIslands 14

3

19

13 25 214
24 3172 Gittens, Scott Barbados [37]

9

21

[37] 14 217
25 2457 Jackson, Jesse Cayman Islands [36]

34

33

35 [37] 227
26 2246 Allan, Florence Cayman Islands 20

10

28

[31] 26 239
27 24 Smith, Benn

Bermuda

2

24

25

18 22 243
28 3184 Ang, Christopher Singapore [34]

26

20

17 20 245.2
29 3426 Medina, Juan Luis

Mexico

33

31

14

32 24 261
30 2888 Cooper, Chase

Bermuda

27

29

23

14 11 266
31 3300 Raguet, Capucine

France

26

36

34

[38] 19 267
32 3422 Hinkovska, Viktoriya

Bulgaria

[38]

35

10

20 15 270
33 413 Clarke, Paige US Virgin Islands 12

12

18

7

[36] 271
34 3141 McKenzie, Scott US Virgin Islands

7

30

13

34 32 280
35

4

De Lulio, Romina

Ecuador

32

16

[39/OCS] 21

6

309
36 3110 Low, Jasime Singapore 30

22

9

23 33 318
37 3427 Affoo, Abigail Trinidad & Tobago 35

37

27

28 28 333
38 3197 Lee, Candice Singapore 23

28

22

36 31 334

For results from races 1-8, click here